FTTH Technology in addition to St in addition to ards Roadmap Calix Background in addition to Perspective David Rus

FTTH Technology in addition to St in addition to ards Roadmap Calix Background in addition to Perspective David Rus www.phwiki.com

FTTH Technology in addition to St in addition to ards Roadmap Calix Background in addition to Perspective David Rus

Asin, Barry, Executive Vice-President has reference to this Academic Journal, PHwiki organized this Journal FTTH Technology in addition to St in addition to ards Roadmap Calix Background in addition to Perspective David Russell, Solutions Marketing Director, Calix Responsible as long as the marketing of Calix’ fiber access solutions. 2010 Chairman of the FTTH Council Board of Directors Who is Calix The largest provider of broadb in addition to to rural areas 40% of US service providers rely on Calix access plat as long as ms as long as DSL in addition to fiber access 60% of all U.S. FTTH service providers use Calix Internet b in addition to width dem in addition to s fiber Stage 3 of the internet: Textual graphical video Video =Broadcast transitioning to internet based Today=5 Mbps 5 yrs=100 Mbps 10 yrs=1 Gbps Future proofed infrastructure, no reinvestment required ONT functionality now can accommodate 1 Gbps (up/down) in to the home Outside plant now cheaper than HFC, requires no reinvestment Current FTTH St in addition to ards 2.5 GPON ITU st in addition to ard G.984 2.5 Gbps downstream (1490nm) 1.2 Gbps upstream (1310nm) Cable TV support (1550 nm) Replaced BPON 1 GE P2P Ethernet IEEE 802.3ah 1 Gbps down/up (1490/1310 nm) 1 GE EPON IEEE 802.ah 1 Gbps downstream (1490nm) 1 Gbps upstream (1310nm) Cable TV support (1550 nm) U.S. Service Providers Deploying Technology

Marinello School of Beauty CA www.phwiki.com

This Particular University is Related to this Particular Journal

Next Generation FTTH St in addition to ards 10G GPON (NGPON1) 987.1/987.2 completed in September 2009 10 Gbps downstream (1577 nm) 2.5 in addition to 10 Gbps upstream (1270 nm) Coexists with on the same fiber with 2.5 GPON Full st in addition to ard by June 2010, deployments in 2012 Beyond 10G GPON (NGPON2) Thinking/talking /technology presentation stage WDM PON is a c in addition to idate technology Does not require ODN compatibility with today’s 2.5 GPON 10G EPON (XEPON) 802.3av Ratified in September 2009 10 Gbps downstream (1577 nm) 1 Gbps (1310 nm) in addition to 10 Gbps upstream (1270 nm) Deployments likely in 2010 in addition to 2011 Comparing 10G St in addition to ards 10G GPON 10G EPON 2.5G GPON OLT 10G GPON ONT 10G GPON OLT 1490 nm down 1310 nm up 1270 nm up 1577 nm down 2.5G GPON ONT 1G EPON OLT 1490 nm down 1310 nm up 1310 & 1270 nm up 1577 nm down 1G EPON ONU 10G EPON OLT 10G EPON ONU NG-PON2 Technology Key attributes of technologies coming after 10G PON 40 Gbps speeds in addition to higher Up to 60 km of reach (GPON today can do 40 km, with limited splits) Goal of a wavelength per home C in addition to idate technologies 40 GB/s TDMA in addition to stacked 10 Gbps PONs- Too brunt as long as ce OCDMA PON WDM PONs- Commercially available, cost improvements needed OFDM PON Coherent PON- Brilliant proposal, capturing imaginations Proposed by Nokia Siemens at FSAN meeting 11/2009 Key challenges to achieving commercial viability by 2015 No st in addition to ard in addition to many competing technologies in addition to interests Key challenges in cost in addition to per as long as mance of components

Asin, Barry SI Review Executive Vice-President www.phwiki.com

Asin, Barry Executive Vice-President

Asin, Barry is from United States and they belong to SI Review and they are from  Los Altos, United States got related to this Particular Journal. and Asin, Barry deal with the subjects like Employment and Recruiting

Journal Ratings by Marinello School of Beauty

This Particular Journal got reviewed and rated by Marinello School of Beauty and short form of this particular Institution is CA and gave this Journal an Excellent Rating.